Your browser is unsupported

Please visit this URL to review a list of supported browsers.

ICE Futures Singapore Building

Asia Volume Report

December 2022 Highlights

Subscribe Contact us

Markets: ICE Futures Singapore


Why financial participants matter to the commodity markets


Despite the vital economic function that exchange traded derivatives play in permitting hedging and price discovery in a range of markets for energy and raw materials, there have been time and again voices that blame “speculators” for high prices and volatility. What speculation myths persist around commodity markets? In this paper, ICE’s Senior Vice President of Futures Exchanges Trabue Bland examines the critical role speculators play in the functioning of markets.

Read more

Top 25 ICE Futures Contracts - During Asian Hours


Product DescriptionExchange CodeADV for Asian HoursTotal ADV
Three Month Euro (Euribor) FutureIFLL273,811994,111
ICE Brent Crude FuturesIFEU140,684726,577
Three Month SONIAIFLL44,312200,789
FTSE 100 - Stnd Index FutureIFLL41,827167,685
Low Sulphur Gasoil FuturesIFEU35,760187,086
Long Gilt FutureIFLL28,313139,782
MSCI Emerging Markets Index FuturesIFUS23,418240,261
Dutch TTF Natural Gas FuturesNDEX18,281130,149
ICE WTI Crude FuturesIFEU12,513143,728
Dutch TTF Gas SpotNDEX11,05124,517
Dubai 1st Line FuturesIFEU10,84519,047
Natural Gas NYMEX LD1 FuturesIFED9,169328,340
NYBOT Sugar No. 11IFUS8,20396,589
Singapore Gasoil (Platts) FuturesIFEU7,92811,664
NYBOT US Dollar IndexIFUS7,27934,747
EUA FuturesNDEX6,89732,021
ICE Brent Crude Futures SettlementIFEU6,76443,821
Singapore Mogas 92 Unleaded (Platts) FuturesIFEU6,56211,216
Brent Crude Futures Singapore Minute MarkerIFEU6,4356,444
Brent 1st Line vs Dubai 1st Line FuturesIFEU5,58411,765
Three Month SARON Index FutureIFLL4,38519,081
OCM TITLE DAYNDEX4,06519,674
Murban Crude Oil FuturesIFAD3,8224,449
Dubai 1st Line (Platts) Futures TAP MOCIFEU3,0723,072
MSCI Emerging Markets Index Block at Index CloseIFUS2,4217,468

Top Performing ICE Contracts - YoY % Growths


Product DescriptionExchange CodeADVLast YearYoY%
Three Month Euro (Euribor) FutureIFLL994,111542,36583.29%
ICE Brent Crude FuturesIFEU726,577782,826-7.19%
Firm-LD Around The ClockOTC435,686173,229151.51%
Natural Gas NYMEX LD1 FuturesIFED328,340316,4803.75%
Natural Gas Firm Physical, Gas Daily DailyOTC271,581246,68810.09%
MSCI Emerging Markets Index FuturesIFUS240,261247,287-2.84%
Firm-LD Off-Peak, LD1 for PhysicalOTC214,578105,376103.63%
Three Month SONIAIFLL200,789147,35436.26%
Low Sulphur Gasoil FuturesIFEU187,086224,961-16.84%
Natural Gas Firm Physical, Fixed PriceOTC185,104172,1317.54%
FTSE 100 - Stnd Index FutureIFLL167,685169,576-1.11%
NGX NG Firm Phys FUT, Fixed PriceOTC150,916174,237-13.38%
ICE WTI Crude FuturesIFEU143,728124,17815.74%
Long Gilt FutureIFLL139,782179,490-22.12%
Dutch TTF Natural Gas FuturesNDEX130,149
 
Firm-LD Around The Clock, LD1 for PhysicalOTC106,558
 
NYBOT Sugar No. 11IFUS96,58977,72724.27%
Firm-LD Peak, LD1 for PhysicalOTC92,343129,128-28.49%
Natural Gas Basis NYMEX LD1 for Inside FERC FuturesIFED84,67461,71137.21%
Natural Gas Firm Physical, Inside FERCOTC82,62778,8144.84%
MSCI EAFE Index FuturesIFUS81,54877,7124.94%
NGX NG Firm Phys FUT, 7A Month Ahead IndexOTC70,81451,40237.77%
Natural Gas NYMEX LD1 Futures ICE LotsIFED63,19146,26536.59%
ICE Heating Oil FuturesIFEU57,212148,042-61.35%
NGX NG Firm Phys FUT NYMEX LD1OTC47,79376,095-37.19%

IFEU - ICE Futures Europe

IFLL - ICE Futures Europe - Financial Products Division

NDEX - ICE Endex Derivatives B.V

IFUS - ICE Futures US

IFLX - ICE Futures Europe - Agricultural Products Division

IFED - ICE Futures Energy Derivatives