ICE

Asia Volume Report

October 2021 Highlights

Subscribe here Contact us

ICE Gasoil: Forty years and counting

The ICE Low Sulphur Gasoil Futures contract is the world’s leading refined product benchmark, with a successful 40-year history as a physically deliverable futures contract for what is now ultra-low sulphur diesel. ICE Gasoil Futures contract has helped commercial oil participants -- including oil refiners, consumers, and traders -- in Europe and beyond, as well as investors, to manage or take price risk effectively and reliably in middle distillates and the broader refined product complex.

Learn more about ICE Low Sulphur Gasoil Futures in our upcoming webinar.

Register here

Top 25 ICE Futures Contracts - During Asian Hours

Product DescriptionExchange CodeADV for Asian HoursTotal ADV
Three Month Euro (Euribor) FutureIFLL452,1131,147,057
ICE Brent Crude FuturesIFEU222,032914,170
Three Month Sterling FutureIFLL216,339606,163
Low Sulphur Gasoil FuturesIFEU105,224414,901
Long Gilt FutureIFLL97,059317,412
Three Month SONIAIFLL64,525184,029
Dutch TTF Gas Base Load FuturesNDEX57,374209,308
FTSE 100 - Stnd Index FutureIFLL27,40280,910
ICE WTI Crude FuturesIFEU26,765228,341
Dubai 1st Line FuturesIFEU17,01626,024
EUA FuturesNDEX16,71540,982
NYBOT Sugar No. 11IFUS10,79082,873
Singapore Gasoil (Platts) FuturesIFEU9,89416,316
MSCI Emerging Markets Index FuturesIFUS9,75883,515
ICE Brent Crude Futures SettlementIFEU7,41146,354
Singapore Mogas 92 Unleaded (Platts) FuturesIFEU7,33513,340
ICE Heating Oil FuturesIFEU7,295189,916
Dutch TTF Gas SpotNDEX6,99614,169
NYBOT US Dollar IndexIFUS6,98824,188
Three Month Euroswiss FutureIFLL6,82222,327
NYBOT Cotton No. 2IFUS6,46438,186
Natural Gas NYMEX LD1 FuturesIFED6,025399,739
Brent Crude Futures Singapore Minute MarkerIFEU5,4265,435
London Cocoa FutureIFLX4,25527,132
NYBOT Coffee "C"IFUS4,06438,872

Asian Hours: 8:00am SGT - 5:00pm SGT

(1:00am – 10:00am UK, 8:00pm – 5:00am ET)

Top Performing ICE Contracts - YoY % Growths

Product DescriptionExchange CodeADVLast YearYoY%
Three Month Euro (Euribor) FutureIFLL1,147,057587,90095.11%
ICE Brent Crude FuturesIFEU914,170705,25329.62%
Three Month Sterling FutureIFLL606,163489,19623.91%
Low Sulphur Gasoil FuturesIFEU414,901283,45546.37%
Natural Gas NYMEX LD1 FuturesIFED399,739414,085-3.46%
Long Gilt FutureIFLL317,412227,40439.58%
Firm-LD Peak, LD1 for PhysicalOTC258,05772,648255.22%
ICE WTI Crude FuturesIFEU228,341127,40579.22%
Firm-LD Around The ClockOTC215,662216,888-0.57%
Natural Gas Firm Physical, Gas Daily DailyOTC211,817197,6807.15%
Dutch TTF Gas Base Load FuturesNDEX209,308100,900107.44%
ICE Heating Oil FuturesIFEU189,916115,17564.89%
Three Month SONIAIFLL184,02941,214346.52%
Firm-LD PeakOTC180,51419094670.00%
NGX NG Firm Phys FUT, Fixed PriceOTC147,900152,768-3.19%
Firm-LD Off-Peak, LD1 for PhysicalOTC139,30448,370188.00%
Natural Gas Firm Physical, Fixed PriceOTC125,454157,377-20.28%
Firm-LD Around The Clock, LD1 for PhysicalOTC114,771
Firm-LD Off-PeakOTC88,86715,568470.83%
NGX NG Firm Phys FUT, 7A Month Ahead IndexOTC85,35576,03112.26%
MSCI Emerging Markets Index FuturesIFUS83,51573,56813.52%
NGX NG Firm Phys FUT NYMEX LD1OTC83,374137,251-39.25%
NYBOT Sugar No. 11IFUS82,873109,925-24.61%
Natural Gas Firm Physical, Inside FERCOTC81,39168,64818.56%
FTSE 100 - Stnd Index FutureIFLL80,91092,012-12.07%

IFEU - ICE Futures Europe

IFLL - ICE Futures Europe - Financial Products Division

NDEX - ICE Endex Derivatives B.V

IFUS - ICE Futures US

IFLX - ICE Futures Europe - Agricultural Products Division

IFED - ICE Futures Energy Derivatives